Skip links
Companies
› Netherlands › Universal Music Group N.V.
Universal Music Group N.V. logo

Universal Music Group N.V.

Active

in

Registration No.
81106661
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hilversum, Netherlands
Website
universalmusic.com/
Source: Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)

Universal Music Group N.V. is a Dutch public limited company (naamloze vennootschap) registered in the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (Kamer van Koophandel) trade register under number 81106661, with a registry status of Active. The company’s own 2025 annual report records that Universal Music Group N.V. was incorporated on 4 December 2020, that its statutory seat (statutaire zetel) is Amsterdam and that its principal office is at ‘s-Gravelandseweg 80, 1217 EW Hilversum. The incorporation date of 1 January 2025 shown on the information card above is an import placeholder carried in by the data feed, not a date taken from the Dutch trade register.

The company is the Euronext Amsterdam-listed entity through which the Universal Music Group business is reported. That business operates in recorded music, music publishing, merchandising and music-based audiovisual content, across more than 50 record labels. As reported for 2025, its intellectual property comprised approximately 3.6 million recordings, approximately 5.4 million owned and administered music publishing titles and more than 3,500 titles of long-form music-based audiovisual content. Customers and counterparties include digital streaming and subscription services, physical and online retail, broadcasters, film and advertising licensees, live and touring partners, and collecting societies.

The recorded music business operates from offices in nearly 60 territories covering nearly 200 markets. In 2025, North America accounted for 49% of recorded music revenue, EMEA for 29%, Asia for 14%, Latin America for 4% and the rest of the world for 4%. The 2025 annual report describes Hilversum as the company’s corporate headquarters and Santa Monica, United States, as its operational headquarters, so the Dutch registered address should not be read as the location of the operating business.

The shares of Universal Music Group N.V. were admitted to trading on the regulated market of Euronext Amsterdam on 21 September 2021 under the symbol UMG (UMG.AS), after the Dutch Authority for the Financial Markets (AFM) approved the listing prospectus on 14 September 2021. Issued capital, as last notified to the AFM with a transaction date of 30 June 2026, is 1,838,526,953 ordinary shares of EUR 10 nominal value (ISIN NL0015000IY2), each carrying one vote.

Financial scale is reported on a consolidated group basis rather than for the Dutch entity alone. For the year ended 31 December 2025 the group reported revenue of EUR 12,507 million (2024: EUR 11,834 million), EBITDA of EUR 2,538 million, operating profit of EUR 1,998 million and net profit attributable to equity holders of the parent of EUR 1,533 million, with a group employee headcount of 10,595. For the half year ended 30 June 2026, published on 30 July 2026, group revenue was EUR 6,194 million, operating profit EUR 901 million and Adjusted EBITDA EUR 1,310 million, and an interim dividend of EUR 0.24 per share was declared.

On 13 February 2026 the European Commission approved the group’s acquisition of Downtown Music Holdings LLC on condition that Downtown’s royalty accounting platform Curve Royalty Systems, Ltd. be fully divested. The transaction completed on 20 February 2026, with USD 730 million (EUR 621 million) paid in cash to the selling shareholder and a further USD 168 million (EUR 143 million) applied to settle Downtown’s third-party bank loans.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

7

Shareholders of Universal Music Group N.V.

Universal Music Group N.V. is listed on Euronext Amsterdam, so its complete shareholder base is not public. What is published is the statutory disclosure regime: under the Dutch Financial Supervision Act, holders must notify the AFM when their capital interest or voting rights cross 3%, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, 30%, 40%, 50%, 60%, 75% or 95%. The figures below are taken from the AFM register of substantial holdings and gross short positions, read on 24 September 2026, and are percentages of the 1,838,526,953 shares in issue notified to the AFM on 30 June 2026. Seven notifying parties currently stand at or above the 3% threshold; between them they account for roughly 52% of capital, with the balance held by investors below the disclosure threshold. Notifications are event-driven, so a stated percentage remains on the register until the holder next crosses a threshold and may differ from that holder’s actual position on any given day.

Notifying party Notification (transaction) date Capital interest Voting rights How held
V. Bolloré 21 September 2026 18.41% 18.41% Indirect, via Compagnie de l’Odet, Bolloré SE and Vboll Invest SA (338,407,789 shares), plus 20,607 ordinary shares and 13,862 FCPE units held directly
Vivendi SE 22 September 2026 12.43% 12.43% Direct: 9.89% real (181,798,729 shares) and 2.54% potential (46,788,595 shares, cash-settled)
Tencent Holdings Limited 21 September 2026 11.45% 11.45% Indirect, via Tencent Mobility Limited (173,483,443 shares) and Tencent Music Entertainment Hong Kong Limited (36,031,379 shares)
Universal Music Group N.V. (own shares) 18 August 2026 3.04% 0.00% Treasury shares, carrying no voting rights
Artisan Investments GP LLC 2 March 2026 3.30% 3.30% Not specified in the notification summary
BlackRock Inc. 18 September 2026 3.02% 3.45% Indirect, across more than a dozen BlackRock management entities
Independent Franchise Partners, LLP 9 February 2026 3.01% 3.01% Not specified in the notification summary

Two changes on the register are worth noting. First, in the notifications dated 21 and 22 September 2026, Vivendi SE, V. Bolloré and Tencent Holdings Limited each report voting rights equal to their own capital interest. Every earlier notification by those three parties, up to 21 May 2025, reported an aggregated voting percentage of between 39.90% and 43.38% arising from the voting arrangement in the relationship agreement entered into on 8 September 2021 by Vivendi SE, Concerto Investment B.V., Scherzo Investment B.V., Compagnie de l’Odet and Compagnie de Cornouaille. Concerto Partners LLC notified an aggregated voting position of 0.00% with a transaction date of 30 June 2025. Second, the Pershing Square position has gone: W.A. Ackman notified 0.01% with a transaction date of 3 June 2026, and on 4 June 2026 Universal Music Group N.V. announced that it had repurchased 14,156,285 of its own ordinary shares at EUR 17.66 per share, for approximately EUR 250 million, as part of the disposition of the entire position owned by various Pershing Square funds.

Superseded register entries that no longer reflect a threshold position include GIC Private Limited (4.70%, 23 May 2025), Bank of America Corporation (2.66%, 29 May 2025) and FMR LLC (2.96%, 4 April 2025).

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural person is disclosed as holding 25% or more of Universal Music Group N.V., the indicator threshold normally applied in the Netherlands. The largest interest notified by a natural person is that of V. Bolloré, who reported an indirect real capital interest and indirect voting rights of 18.41% on 21 September 2026, held through Compagnie de l’Odet, Bolloré SE and Vboll Invest SA. That is a disclosed indirect interest, not a beneficial-ownership determination: the Dutch UBO register maintained within the Handelsregister is not open to public inspection, so no UBO entry for this company could be reviewed, and no ultimate beneficial owner is reported here as verified.

Data availability

Major shareholders only. For a Dutch listed company the AFM register is the statutory disclosure source and it captures only holders who have crossed a notification threshold; there is no public share register and no complete shareholder list. Beneficial ownership information exists in the Dutch UBO register but is not publicly accessible. Nothing above should be read as evidence about holders below 3%.

Data-quality note on the shareholder rows stored against this profile: the row for Artisan Partners Funds Inc.-Artisan International Value Fund carries a percentage of 16.42%, which cannot be correct. Its own share count of 15,981,767 is 0.87% of the 1,838,526,953 shares in issue; 16.42% would be roughly 302 million shares. The stored percentages are shares-of-sample figures, not shares of the company, and the same applies to the other stored rows (Ameriflex Group, PNC Financial Services Group, Neiman Funds, Sustainable Growth Advisors). The stored rows also mix EUR and USD unit prices for a single euro-denominated Amsterdam-listed share class. None of them should be read as an ownership percentage; the AFM figures above are the correct basis. Separately, the group-level notification by Artisan Investments GP LLC (3.30%, 2 March 2026) is a different and much larger position than the single Artisan fund row stored here.

Sources

  • AFM, Register of substantial holdings and gross short positions — Vivendi SE / Universal Music Group N.V., transaction date 22 September 2026: afm.nl. Register last updated 24 September 2026; retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • AFM, Register of substantial holdings and gross short positions — V. Bolloré / Universal Music Group N.V., transaction date 21 September 2026: afm.nl. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • AFM, Register of substantial holdings and gross short positions — Tencent Holdings Limited / Universal Music Group N.V., transaction date 21 September 2026: afm.nl. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • AFM, Register of substantial holdings and gross short positions — BlackRock Inc. / Universal Music Group N.V., transaction date 18 September 2026: afm.nl. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • AFM, Register of substantial holdings and gross short positions, full register (all Universal Music Group N.V. notifications from 21 September 2021 to 22 September 2026): afm.nl. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • AFM, Register of issued capital — Universal Music Group N.V., transaction date 30 June 2026 (1,838,526,953 ordinary shares, ISIN NL0015000IY2): afm.nl. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Universal Music Group N.V., Annual Report 2025 (authorised for issue 26 March 2026), Share capital, Relationship Agreement and Substantial shareholdings, pages 80–81: investors.universalmusic.com. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Universal Music Group N.V., press release, Universal Music Group N.V. Announces Repurchase of 14.156 million of its Ordinary Shares from Pershing Square Funds, 4 June 2026: universalmusic.com. Retrieved 24 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Artisan Partners Funds Inc.-Artisan International Value Fund 16.4% Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)
Fidelity Contrafund 8.3% Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)
Sustainable Growth Advisors, LP 0.7% Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)
NEIMAN FUNDS-Advisors Capital International Fund 0% Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. 0% Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)
Sterling Capital Management, LLC 0% Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)
Ameriflex Group, Inc. 0% Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

12

Directors and officers of Universal Music Group N.V.

Universal Music Group N.V. has a one-tier board, not a Dutch two-tier management board and supervisory board. Its 2025 annual report states that the Board consists of two Executive Directors, who are primarily responsible for day-to-day operations, and nine Non-Executive Directors, who supervise the Executive Directors and the company’s general course of affairs. Both categories are appointed by the General Meeting on the non-binding nomination of the Board, for a maximum term of two years at a time, with a twelve-year cap on a Non-Executive Director’s total time in office. Eleven directors were in office at the date the 2025 annual report was authorised for issue, 26 March 2026, and no director resignation or removal is recorded in that report. The company’s Corporate Executives, including the Chief Financial Officer, the Chief Operating Officer and the General Counsel, are senior management listed separately from the Board; holding a chief-officer title at Universal Music Group does not make a person a director of the Dutch company.

Executive Directors of Universal Music Group N.V.:

Name Role Nationality (as disclosed in the 2025 annual report) Initial appointment Latest reappointment End of current term
Sir Lucian Grainge Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director British 26 February 2021 11 May 2023 1 May 2028
Vincent Vallejo Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Corporate, Executive Director French 26 February 2021 13 May 2026 Close of the annual General Meeting to be held in 2028

Non-Executive Directors of Universal Music Group N.V.:

Name Role Nationality (as disclosed in the 2025 annual report) Initial appointment Latest reappointment
Sherry Lansing Chairman of the Board, Non-Executive Director American 12 May 2022 14 May 2025
Margaret Frerejean-Taittinger Vice-Chairman of the Board, Non-Executive Director American 20 September 2021 13 May 2026
Nicole Avant Non-Executive Director American 12 May 2022 13 May 2026
Mandy Ginsberg Non-Executive Director American 16 May 2024 13 May 2026
Cathia Lawson-Hall Non-Executive Director French and Togolese 20 September 2021 13 May 2026
James Mitchell Non-Executive Director British 20 September 2021 13 May 2026
Haim Saban Non-Executive Director American and Israeli 11 May 2023 14 May 2025
Eric Sprunk Non-Executive Director American 16 May 2024 13 May 2026
Luc van Os Non-Executive Director Dutch 20 September 2021 14 May 2025

Recent officer changes

  • 13 May 2026 — the Annual General Meeting reappointed Vincent Vallejo as Executive Director and Nicole Avant, Margaret Frerejean-Taittinger, Mandy Ginsberg, Cathia Lawson-Hall, James Mitchell and Eric Sprunk as Non-Executive Directors. All resolutions on the agenda were adopted (company announcement of the 2026 Annual General Meeting results).
  • 14 May 2025 — the Annual General Meeting reappointed Sherry Lansing, Haim Saban and Luc van Os as Non-Executive Directors, each entering a further term (2025 annual report, board composition table, page 62).
  • 16 May 2024 — Eric Sprunk and Mandy Ginsberg were appointed as Non-Executive Directors for a first term (2025 annual report, board composition table, page 62).

Data availability

Partial, and sourced from filings rather than from the register. The Dutch Handelsregister publishes bestuurders with their commencement dates, but KVK’s free online search is a JavaScript application that returns no company data to a direct request and does not release an extract without payment, so no KVK extract for 81106661 could be retrieved for this profile. The appointment, reappointment and term-end dates above therefore come from the board composition table in the company’s audited 2025 annual report of 26 March 2026, updated with the published outcome of the 13 May 2026 Annual General Meeting. Nationality is stated explicitly for every board member in the annual report and is reported on that basis alone; the Dutch trade register does not publish nationality, and nothing here is inferred from a name, an address or a country of residence. Dates of birth are not published here. The Hilversum address is a corporate address and is not a residential or personal address of any director.

Data-quality note on the officer rows stored against this profile: they do not describe the Board of Directors. Of the five stored rows, only Sir Lucian Grainge and Vincent Vallejo are directors; Boyd Muir and Jeffrey Harleston are Corporate Executives and not members of the Board. Boyd Muir’s stored title, Executive VP, CFO and COO, is out of date — he was appointed Chief Operating Officer in October 2024, and Matt Ellis is the Chief Financial Officer. Jeffrey Harleston appears twice, as two separate records. The stored name for Vincent Vallejo is held as Vincu0117nt, a Unicode escape whose backslash has been stripped. No stored row carries an appointment or resignation date, and every row carries an address country of NL, which is the company’s country of registration and says nothing about the individual. The stored set also reports 12 officers in total while only five rows are held.

Sources

  • Universal Music Group N.V., Annual Report 2025 (authorised for issue 26 March 2026), Corporate governance — Board composition, appointment and appointment term, pages 61–62, and Biographies of the Board of Directors, pages 286–289: investors.universalmusic.com. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Universal Music Group N.V., Universal Music Group N.V. Announces Results of its 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, 13 May 2026: prnewswire.com. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Universal Music Group N.V., Board and Governance (Articles of Association, Board Regulations, Retirement Schedule for Non-Executive Directors): investors.universalmusic.com. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KVK), trade register entry for company number 81106661: kvk.nl. Retrieval attempted 24 September 2026; no extract returned to an automated request.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.

SL
Sir Lucian Grainge Cbe ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Chairman & Ceo

TX
Timothy Xu ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Chairman & Ceo Of Universal Music Greater China

JG
Jody Gerson ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman & Ceo For Universal Music Publishing Group

VV
Vincėnt Vallejo ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Deputy Ceo, Corporate & Executive Director

JH
Jeffrey Harleston ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
General Counsel And Executive Vp Of Business & Legal Affairs

BM
BOYD MUIR ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Executive Vp, Cfo & Coo

JH
Jeffrey Harleston J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
General Counsel And Executive Vp Of Business & Legal Affairs

EH
Eric Hutcherson ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Executive Vp And Chief People & Inclusion Officer

PF
Philippe Flageul ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Executive Vp & Controller

MD
Matthew D. Ellis ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

WT
WILL TANOUS ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Administrative Officer

MN
Michael Nash ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Executive Vp & Chief Digital Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Universal Music Group N.V.

Universal Music Group N.V. is the top entity of a large international group. Its 2025 consolidated financial statements comprise the assets and liabilities of 435 legal entities, and Note 27 states that all the entities listed there are 100% owned. Neither the annual report nor the AFM register identifies an immediate or ultimate parent of Universal Music Group N.V.: the largest capital interest notified to the AFM is 18.41%, and no party has notified a holding at or above the 20% threshold. The company’s own financial statements record exactly two direct subsidiaries, each held at a 100% voting interest — Universal International Music B.V. in Hilversum, the Netherlands, and Universal Music Group, Inc. in Santa Monica, United States — carried at EUR 21,080 million and EUR 14,850 million respectively at 31 December 2025. The rest of the structure, including the labels and publishing companies in Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Japan and Australia, sits beneath those two holdings. Relationships below are stated as at 31 December 2025 unless otherwise noted.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Universal International Music B.V. Netherlands (Hilversum) KVK 31018439 Direct subsidiary 100% voting interest Active 31 December 2025
Universal Music Group, Inc. United States (Santa Monica, California) Not disclosed in the annual report Direct subsidiary 100% voting interest Active 31 December 2025
Universal Music Publishing International B.V. Netherlands KVK 31037866 Group subsidiary covered by a section 403 declaration Ownership percentage not disclosed individually Active 31 December 2025
Universal Music Publishing B.V. Netherlands KVK 32101966 Group subsidiary covered by a section 403 declaration Ownership percentage not disclosed individually Active 31 December 2025
CMHL B.V. Netherlands KVK 32140273 Group subsidiary covered by a section 403 declaration Ownership percentage not disclosed individually Active 31 December 2025
UMG Supply Chain Europe B.V. Netherlands KVK 97258199 Group subsidiary covered by a section 403 declaration Ownership percentage not disclosed individually Active 31 December 2025
8Ball Music B.V. Netherlands KVK 32118927 Group subsidiary covered by a section 403 declaration Ownership percentage not disclosed individually Active 31 December 2025
Virgin Music Group B.V. Netherlands KVK 60386304 Group subsidiary covered by a section 403 declaration Ownership percentage not disclosed individually Active 31 December 2025
Universal Production Music B.V. Netherlands KVK 85798479 Group subsidiary covered by a section 403 declaration Ownership percentage not disclosed individually Active 31 December 2025
Universal Music Entertainment GmbH Germany HRB 86559 Indirect subsidiary, covered by a section 264(3) HGB exemption declaration 100% per Note 27 Active 31 December 2025
Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft mbH Germany HRB 138012 Indirect subsidiary, covered by a section 264(3) HGB exemption declaration Ownership percentage not disclosed individually Active 31 December 2025
Universal Music Publishing GmbH Germany HRB 87411 Indirect subsidiary, covered by a section 264(3) HGB exemption declaration Ownership percentage not disclosed individually Active 31 December 2025
Universal Music Holdings Limited United Kingdom Not stated in the annual report Indirect subsidiary (material holding company, Note 27) 100% per Note 27 Active 31 December 2025
EMI Group Limited United Kingdom Not stated in the annual report Indirect subsidiary (material holding company, Note 27) 100% per Note 27 Active 31 December 2025
Universal Music LLC Japan Not stated in the annual report Indirect subsidiary (material subsidiary, Note 27) 100% per Note 27 Active 31 December 2025
Downtown Music Holdings LLC United States Not stated in the annual report Indirect subsidiary acquired 20 February 2026 100% of issued and outstanding share capital Active 26 March 2026

Recent structural changes

  • 20 February 2026 — acquisition completed. Universal Music Group acquired all of the issued and outstanding share capital of Downtown Music Holdings LLC, a global music services business covering artist and label services, distribution, royalties and financial services, and music publishing, obtaining control from that date. Consideration was USD 730 million (EUR 621 million) in cash to the selling shareholder, with a further USD 168 million (EUR 143 million) applied to settle Downtown’s third-party bank loans. The European Commission had approved the transaction on 13 February 2026 conditional on the full divestment of Downtown’s royalty accounting platform Curve Royalty Systems, Ltd.
  • 26 February 2021 — the reorganisation that created the present structure. Universal Music Group N.V. obtained all of the shares of Universal International Music B.V. and Universal Music Group, Inc. by issuing new shares. This common-control reorganisation placed both direct holdings under the Dutch company ahead of its Euronext Amsterdam listing on 21 September 2021.

Data availability

Partial. The group’s own audited filings give the number of consolidated entities, the two direct subsidiaries with their voting percentages, and named Dutch and German subsidiaries with their local registration numbers, but they do not publish a full entity list or an ownership percentage for each of the 435 companies. The Dutch Handelsregister discloses participations only in a paid extract, and KVK’s free search returned no data to an automated request, so no register-side confirmation of the Dutch subsidiary links was obtained for this profile; the Dutch relationships above rest on the section 403 declarations in the company’s own 2025 financial statements, which name each subsidiary with its KVK number. Absence of a disclosed parent is not evidence that none exists.

Data-quality note on the corporate-structure tree stored against this profile: it holds 273 nodes and is correctly rooted at Universal Music Group N.V., with Universal International Music B.V. (KVK 31018439) and Universal Music Group, Inc. immediately beneath it, which matches the annual report. However, no node carries a relationship type or an ownership percentage, so the tree records adjacency only. Several entity names contain broken Unicode escapes where a backslash has been stripped, such as beschru00e4nkter for beschränkter and Zenemukiadu00f3 for Zeneműkiadó. The tree also places EDITIONS SALABERT SA FRANCE, Universal Music Oy (Finland) and Universal Music Group, Inc. as siblings at the top level rather than reflecting the two-holding structure the financial statements describe, and it still contains two Russian entities whose current status is not evidenced by any source reviewed here.

Sources

  • Universal Music Group N.V., Annual Report 2025 (authorised for issue 26 March 2026): Note 27 List of consolidated entities (page 245); Note 29 Audit exemptions, the Dutch section 403 and German section 264(3) subsidiary lists with registration numbers (pages 245–246 and 261–262); Note 30 Subsequent events (page 247); and Company Note 7 Investments in subsidiaries (page 258): investors.universalmusic.com. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Universal Music Group N.V., Annual Report 2025, Company Note 1 General information (page 253) — incorporation on 4 December 2020, the 26 February 2021 reorganisation and the 21 September 2021 Euronext Amsterdam listing. Retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • AFM, Register of substantial holdings and gross short positions — Universal Music Group N.V. notifications, showing no holder at or above 20%: afm.nl. Register last updated 24 September 2026; retrieved 24 September 2026.
  • Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KVK), trade register: kvk.nl. Retrieval attempted 24 September 2026; no extract returned to an automated request.
Ultimate HQ
Universal Music Group N.V.
Netherlands
Universal International Music B.V.+ subsidiaries
NetherlandsNL 31018439

EDITIONS SALABERT SA FRANCE
FranceFR 57209314400077

Universal Music Group, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 2961379

Universal Music Oy+ subsidiaries
FinlandFI 08609101

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Universal Music Group N.V.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Universal Music Group N.V. do?

Universal Music Group N.V. (KVK 81106661) is the Dutch-registered, Euronext Amsterdam-listed entity of the Universal Music Group, which operates in recorded music, music publishing, merchandising and music-based audiovisual content across more than 50 labels. Its 2025 annual report describes Hilversum as the corporate headquarters and Santa Monica, United States, as the operational headquarters.

Who owns Universal Music Group N.V.?

There is no public share register; only holdings notified to the AFM at or above the 3% threshold are disclosed. As at 24 September 2026 the AFM register shows V. Bollore at 18.41% of capital and voting rights (indirect, via Compagnie de l Odet, Bollore SE and Vboll Invest SA), Vivendi SE at 12.43%, Tencent Holdings Limited at 11.45% (indirect, via Tencent Mobility Limited and Tencent Music Entertainment Hong Kong Limited), Artisan Investments GP LLC at 3.30%, BlackRock Inc. at 3.02% of capital and 3.45% of voting rights, Independent Franchise Partners LLP at 3.01%, and the company itself holding 3.04% in treasury with no voting rights. The Pershing Square position was fully disposed of in June 2026.

Who is Universal Music Group N.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner is reported as verified. No natural person is disclosed as holding 25% or more of Universal Music Group N.V. The largest interest notified by a natural person is that of V. Bollore, an indirect capital interest and voting rights of 18.41% reported to the AFM on 21 September 2026 and held through Compagnie de l Odet, Bollore SE and Vboll Invest SA. The Dutch UBO register is not open to public inspection, so no UBO entry could be reviewed.

What is Universal Music Group N.V.'s company registration number?

Universal Music Group N.V.'s registration number is 81106661, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Universal Music Group N.V. still an active company?

Universal Music Group N.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.

What is Universal Music Group N.V.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Universal Music Group N.V. is Hilversum, Netherlands.

What is Universal Music Group N.V.'s revenue?

On a consolidated group basis, revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025 was EUR 12,507 million (2024: EUR 11,834 million), with operating profit of EUR 1,998 million and net profit attributable to equity holders of the parent of EUR 1,533 million. Group revenue for the half year ended 30 June 2026 was EUR 6,194 million. Group employee headcount at the end of 2025 was 10,595.

Is Universal Music Group N.V. listed on a stock exchange?

The shares were admitted to trading on the regulated market of Euronext Amsterdam on 21 September 2021 under the symbol UMG (UMG.AS), after the AFM approved the prospectus on 14 September 2021. Issued capital notified to the AFM with a transaction date of 30 June 2026 is 1,838,526,953 ordinary shares of EUR 10 nominal value, ISIN NL0015000IY2.

Who are the officers/directors of Universal Music Group N.V.?

Universal Music Group N.V. has a one-tier board, not a two-tier management and supervisory board. It comprises two Executive Directors, Sir Lucian Grainge (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer) and Vincent Vallejo (Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Corporate), and nine Non-Executive Directors chaired by Sherry Lansing. All reappointments put to the Annual General Meeting of 13 May 2026 were adopted. Corporate Executives such as the CFO, COO and General Counsel are senior management and are not members of the Board.

Does Universal Music Group N.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The 2025 consolidated financial statements comprise 435 legal entities. Universal Music Group N.V. has two direct subsidiaries, each held at a 100% voting interest: Universal International Music B.V. (Hilversum, KVK 31018439) and Universal Music Group, Inc. (Santa Monica, United States). No immediate or ultimate parent of Universal Music Group N.V. is disclosed and no party has notified the AFM of a capital interest at or above 20%. Downtown Music Holdings LLC was acquired on 20 February 2026.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Universal Music Group N.V.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Universal Music Group N.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Universal Music Group N.V.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Universal Music Group N.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.